Dr. Ashwin Shetty
Dr. Ashwin R. Shetty
Last updated: Feb 2, 2023

Dr. Ashwin R. Shetty

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 14 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Missouri, Kansas City, School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2007
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1376799163

Dr. Ashwin R. Shetty MD

Nephrologist

He is located at 5140 North California Avenue Suite 600 in Chicago, IL 60625. Can help patients with the following: Atherosclerosis, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Common Cold, Inguinal Hernia, Kidney Infection, Low Potassium. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1376799163. Appointment can be made via the phone number (708) 252-5809. He is affiliated with 3 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Ashwin Shetty, being an nephrologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Ashwin R. Shetty.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Blood in Urine
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Gout
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome (HUS)
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hydronephrosis
  • Hypercalcemia
  • Hyperkalemia
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyperparathyroidism
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Kidney Cancer
  • Kidney Failure
  • Kidney Infection
  • Kidney Stones
  • Low Blood Pressure
  • Low Potassium
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Polycystic Kidney Disease (PKD)
  • Prescription Refill
  • Rhabdomyolysis
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Vitamin D Deficiency

Procedures Performed by Dr. Ashwin R. Shetty

Insurances Accepted by Dr. Ashwin R. Shetty

  1. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Ashwin R. Shetty is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Nephrology .

Bills through: Nephrology Associates Of Northern Illinois Ltd

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Alexion Pharmaceuticals $372
Janssen $218
Bayer $124

Other

Food and Beverage $1388

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI, KANSAS CITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2007

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Northwest Indiana Nephrology
6061 Broadway
Merrillville, 46410 IN
(219) 884-2011
Nephrology Specialists
801 Macarthur Boulevard
Munster, 46321 IN
(219) 931-5227
Monroe Medical Associates SC
801 Macarthur Boulevard
Munster, 46321 IN
(219) 836-2860

Affiliated hospitals

PRESENCE SAINTS MARY AND ELIZABETH MEDICAL CENTER
2233 W DIVISION ST
CHICAGO, 60622 IL
(312) 770-2000
SWEDISH COVENANT HOSPITAL
5145 N CALIFORNIA AVE
CHICAGO, 60625 IL
(773) 878-8200

Looking for more Nephrologists?

Here are nephrologists in Illinois you may want to explore.

Dr. Bharathi V. Reddy
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 5841 South Maryland Avenue Chicago, 60637, IL
Dr. Aamir A. Memon
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1710 North Randall Road Suite 330 Elgin, 60123, IL
Dr. Irfan K. Moinuddin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 442 North IL Route 31 Crystal Lake, 60012, IL
Dr. Vinitha Raghavan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3360 West 95th Street Evergreen Park, 60805, IL
Dr. Malathi Shah
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 7531 South Stony Island Avenue Chicago, 60649, IL
Dr. Marvin Sinsakul
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1426 West Washington Boulevard Chicago, 60607, IL
Dr. Mohammed Dawood
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2nd Floor 441 West Hay Street Decatur, 62526, IL
Dr. Darshika Chhabra
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: #112 4400 West 95th Street Oak Lawn, 60453, IL
Dr. Timothy A. Pflederer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 420 Northeast Glen Oak Avenue Suite 401 Peoria, 61603, IL
Dr. Mashood Ahmad
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 612 Roxbury Road Rockford, 61107, IL

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Ashwin Shetty affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Ashwin Shetty is affiliated with PRESENCE SAINTS MARY AND ELIZABETH MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Ashwin Shetty?

Dr. Ashwin Shetty's office is located at 5140 North California Avenue Suite 600 in Chicago, IL 60625.

What conditions does Dr. Ashwin Shetty treat?

Dr. Ashwin Shetty provides treatment for Atherosclerosis, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Common Cold, Inguinal Hernia, Kidney Infection, Low Potassium. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Ashwin Shetty accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. Ashwin Shetty accepts patients with Medicare.

Does Dr. Ashwin Shetty have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Ashwin Shetty is affiliated with Northwest Indiana Nephrology. For the full list of practices see this list.